Indian Elections: Lok Sabha Election & State Assembly Elections. Get the latest when India Votes. 
Indian Elections Indian Elections
Election Results 2011 General Election 2009 Assembly Elections Election News Constituencies Indian Electoral Systems









Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP)


Live Update
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Council 2009-2010
Uttar Pradesh



Bharitiya Janta Party - symbolJana Sangha was a political party founded in 1951 which later came to be known as Bhartiya Janata Party. Throughout the Congress regime it remained one of the major opposition parties, guiding the rout to be taken by the opposition.Atal Bihari VajpayeeDuring 1986 elections it made it's presence felt in a string way and after that the popularity has been rising by the day. In 1996 it emerged as a single largest party in a hung parliament and then in 1999 came into power as a part of NDA Alliance under the leadership of Shri. Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The BJP led NDA alliance completed its five year regime in year 2004.

It's guiding philosophy of integral humanism was first presented by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya in 1965. The party clearly defines its organisation and objectives and commitments.

The aim of the party is to establish a democratic state guaranteeing equality of opportunity and liberty of faith and expression. It commits itself to 'Sarva Dharma Sambhav' and value based politics. The Party stands for decentralisation of economic and political power.

The Party pledges to build up India as a strong and prosperous nation with a progressive and enlightened in outlook.

The main agendas for the elections are
  • Making India a Developed Nation and a Great Power by 2020
  • Broadening and deepening of economic reforms, based on a self-reliant approach
  • To fulfill the basic needs in education, healthcare, housing, cultural development.
  • Commitment to women's all-round empowerment · Intensifying dialogue with Pakistan to find a lasting solution to all bilateral issues

List of BJP candidates for Lok Sabha Election 2009
S.No State Name Constituency Name Candidate Name
1 Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman & Nicobar Islands B P Ray
2 Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet Y. Kurupa Rao
3 Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada Laka Vengalarao Yadav
4 Andhra Pradesh Machilipatnam Bhogadi Ramadevi
5 Andhra Pradesh Narsapuram Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma
6 Andhra Pradesh Rajahmundry Somu Veerraju
7 Andhra Pradesh Kakinada Bikkina Visweswrara Rao
8 Andhra Pradesh Anakapalle Kirla Appa Rao
9 Andhra Pradesh Medak Patlolla Niroop
10 Andhra Pradesh Malkajgiri N. Indrasena Reddy
11 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad Satish Agarwal
12 Andhra Pradesh Nagarkurnool Dr. T. ratnakar
13 Andhra Pradesh Bhongir Chinta Samba Murthy
14 Andhra Pradesh Warangal V. Jayapal
15 Andhra Pradesh Mahabubabad Banothu Dileep Naik
16 Andhra Pradesh Secunderabad Bandaru Dattatraya
17 Andhra Pradesh Karimnagar C Janga Reddy
18 Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Duppala Ravindra Babu
19 Andhra Pradesh Araku Kurasa Bojjaiah
20 Andhra Pradesh Nalgonda Sriram Vedire
21 Andhra Pradesh Khammam Kapilvai Ravinder
22 Andhra Pradesh Adilabad Tukaram
23 Andhra Pradesh Bapatla Battuala Rosaiah
24 Andhra Pradesh Peddapalle Mathangi Narsaiah
25 Andhra Pradesh Nizamabad Dr. J.Bapi Reddy
26 Andhra Pradesh Chittoor B. Shiva Kumar
27 Andhra Pradesh Rajampet Dr. A.Harinath Reddy
28 Andhra Pradesh Tirupati Dr. N. Venkata Swamy
29 Andhra Pradesh Nellore B. narasimha Rao
30 Andhra Pradesh Kadapa Sasibushan Reddy
31 Andhra Pradesh Hindupur K. Naresh
32 Andhra Pradesh Anantapur Ambati ramakrishna Reddy
33 Andhra Pradesh Ongole Mandava Vasadeva
34 Andhra Pradesh Guntur Y. Swaroopa Rani
35 Andhra Pradesh Zahirabad Baganna Mudiraj
36 Andhra Pradesh Chevella Baddam Bal Reddy
37 Andhra Pradesh Vizianagaram P. Sanyasi Raju
38 Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam D.V. Subba Rao
39 Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal East Tapir Gao
40 Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal West Kiren Rijiju
41 Assam Gauhati Bijoya Chakraborty
42 Assam Autonomous District Kulendra Doulagapu
43 Assam Mangaldoi Ramen Deka
44 Assam Dhubri Nilimoy Pradhani
45 Assam Jorhat Kamakhya Prasad Tasa
46 Assam Silchar Kabindrapurkayasth
47 Assam Nowgong Rajan Gohain
48 Assam Karimganj Sudanshu Das
49 Bihar Patna Sahib Shatrughan Sinha
50 Bihar Purnia Shri Uday Singh
51 Bihar Paschim champaran Dr Sanjay Jaiswal
52 Bihar Nawada Bhola Singh
53 Bihar Buxar Lalmuni Choubey
54 Bihar Saran Shri Rajeev Pratap Rudy
55 Bihar Gaya Hari Manjhi
56 Bihar Darbhanga Kirti Azad
57 Bihar Araria Pradeep Singh Gange
58 Bihar Purvi Champaran Radha Mohan Singh
59 Bihar Katihar Nikhil Choudhary
60 Bihar Sasaram Munnilal
61 Bihar Madhubani Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
62 Bihar Sheohar Rama Devi
63 Bihar Bhagalpur Syed Shahnawaj Hussain
64 Chandigarh Chandigarh Satya Pal Jain
65 Chhattisgarh Raipur Ramesh Bias
66 Chhattisgarh Bastar Baliram Kashyap
67 Chhattisgarh Mahasamund Chandulal sahu
68 Chhattisgarh Kanker Sohan Potai
69 Chhattisgarh Durg Sushree Saroj Pandey
70 Chhattisgarh Janjgir-champa Kamla Patle
71 Chhattisgarh Raigarh Vishnudev Sai
72 Chhattisgarh Surguja Murari Lal Singh
73 Chhattisgarh Bilaspur Dilip Singh Judeo
74 Chhattisgarh Korba Karun Shukla
75 Chhattisgarh Rajnandgaon Shri Madhusudan Yadav
76 Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel
77 Daman and Diu Daman and Diu Lalubhai Babubhai Patel
78 Goa North Goa Sripad Naik
79 Goa South Goa Narendra Sawaikar
80 Gujarat Surat Darshnaben Jardosh
81 Gujarat Bardoli Ritesh Vasava
82 Gujarat Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa
83 Gujarat Vadodara Balubhai Shukl
84 Gujarat Dahod Somji Damor
85 Gujarat Kheda Devusinh Chauhan
86 Gujarat Anand Dipakbhai Sathi
87 Gujarat Bhavnagar Rajendra Singh Rana
88 Gujarat Amreli Narayanbhai Kachia
89 Gujarat Jamnagar Rameshbhai Mungra
90 Gujarat Porbandar Mansukh Khacharia
91 Gujarat Rajkot Kiranbhai Patel
92 Gujarat Surendranagar Laljibhai Mer
93 Gujarat Ahmedabad (west) Dr Kirit Solanki
94 Gujarat Patan Bhavsinh Rathor
95 Gujarat Banaskantha Haribhai Chaudhari
96 Gujarat Sabarkantha Dr. Mahendrasinh Chauhan
97 Gujarat Gandhinagar L K Advani
98 Gujarat Valsad Dr Dhirubhai Patel ( Dharampur)
99 Gujarat Mahesana Jaishreeben Patel
100 Gujarat Ahmedabad East Harin Pathak
101 Gujarat Kachchh Punamben Jat
102 Gujarat Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Chauhan
103 Gujarat Navsari C R Patil
104 Haryana Gurgaon Dr Sudha Yadav
105 Haryana Sonipat Kishan Singh Sangwan
106 Haryana Karnal I D Swamy
107 Haryana Ambala Ratan Lal Kataria
108 Haryana Faridabad Ram Chandra Bainda
109 Himachal Pradesh Hamirpur Anurag Thakur
110 Himachal Pradesh Shimla Virendra Kashyap
111 Himachal Pradesh Mandi Maheshwar Singh
112 Himachal Pradesh Kangra Dr Rajan Sushant
113 Jammu and Kashmir Udhampur Dr Nirmal Singh
114 Jammu and Kashmir Jammu Leela Karan Sharma
115 Jharkhand Singhbhum Badkunwar Gagrai
116 Jharkhand Giridih Ravindra Pandey
117 Jharkhand Hazaribagh Yashwant Sinha
118 Jharkhand Dhanbad Pashupatinath Singh
119 Jharkhand Khunti Karia Munda
120 Jharkhand Ranchi Ramtahal Choudhary
121 Jharkhand Godda Nishikant Dubey
122 Jharkhand Lohardaga Sudarshan Bhagat
123 Jharkhand Jamshedpur Arjun Munda
124 Jharkhand Dumka Sunil Soren
125 Jharkhand Rajmahal Devidhan Besra
126 Karnataka Chikkodi Ramesh Katti
127 Karnataka Shimoga B Y Raghavendra
128 Karnataka Dharwad Prahlad Joshi
129 Karnataka Bagalkot P C Gaddigoudar
130 Karnataka Uttara Kannada Ananth Kumar Hedge
131 Karnataka Davanagere G M Siddeshwar
132 Karnataka Bijapur Ramesh Jigajinagi
133 Karnataka Koppal Shivarama Gouda
134 Karnataka Chitradurga Janardhana Swamy
135 Karnataka Gulbarga Revu Nayak Belamagi
136 Karnataka Bidar Gurupadappa Nagamarapalli
137 Karnataka Bangalore Central P C Mohan
138 Karnataka Udupi Chikamagalur D V Sadananda Gowda
139 Karnataka Hassan K H Hanume Gowda
140 Karnataka Haveri Shivakumar Chennabasapa Udasi
141 Karnataka Raichur Raja Amareshwara Nayak
142 Karnataka Bangalore South Ananth Kumar
143 Karnataka Kolar D S Veeraiah
144 Karnataka Tumkur G S Basavaraj
145 Karnataka Mysore C H Vijaya Shanker
146 Karnataka Bellary J Shanthi
147 Karnataka Belgaum Suresh Angadi
148 Karnataka Chamarajanagar A.R. Krishna Murthy
149 Kerala Ponnani K Janachandran Master
150 Kerala Malappuram Adv. N. Aravindan
151 Kerala Thrissur Adv. Rema reghnandanam
152 Kerala Kollam Vayakal Madhu
153 Kerala Alathur M Bindu
154 Kerala Kottayam Adv. K. Narayan Namboothiri
155 Kerala Thiruvananthapuram P. K. Krishnadas
156 Kerala Ernakulam A N Radhakrishnan
157 Kerala Mavelikkara P M Velayudhan
158 Kerala Chalakudy Adv K V Sabu
159 Kerala Attingal Thottakkad Sasi
160 Kerala Palakkad C K Padmanabhan
161 Kerala Kasaragod K. Surendran
162 Kerala Kannur P.P. Karunakaran Master
163 Kerala Idukki Sreenagari Rajan
164 Kerala Kozhikode V Muraleedharan
165 Kerala Vadakara K. P. Sreeshan
166 Kerala Pathanamthitta B Radhakrishna Menon
167 Kerala Wayanad C Vasudevan Master
168 Madhya Pradesh Morena Narendra Singh Tomar
169 Madhya Pradesh Guna Dr Narottam Mishra
170 Madhya Pradesh Shahdol Narendra Mravi
171 Madhya Pradesh Ratlam Dilip Singh Bhuria
172 Madhya Pradesh Sagar Bhupindra Singh
173 Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur Rakesh Singh
174 Madhya Pradesh Satna Ganesh Singh
175 Madhya Pradesh Khargone Makhan Singh
176 Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh Virendra Kumar Khatik
177 Madhya Pradesh Rajgarh Lakshman Singh
178 Madhya Pradesh Mandla Faggan Singh Kulaste
179 Madhya Pradesh Damoh Shivraj Singh Lodhi
180 Madhya Pradesh Balaghat K D Deshmukh
181 Madhya Pradesh Dewas Thawar Chand Gehlot
182 Madhya Pradesh Vidisha Sushma Swaraj
183 Madhya Pradesh Betul Jyoti Dhurve
184 Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Kailash Joshi
185 Madhya Pradesh Bhind Ashok Argal
186 Madhya Pradesh Khandwa Nand Kumar singh Chouhan
187 Madhya Pradesh Indore Sumitra Mahajan
188 Madhya Pradesh Gwalior Yashodhra Raje
189 Madhya Pradesh Ujjain Satyanarayan Jatiya
190 Madhya Pradesh Dhar Shri Mukam Singh Kirade
191 Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho Jitendra Pratap Singh bundela
192 Madhya Pradesh Sidhi Govind Mishra
193 Madhya Pradesh Chhindwara Marut Rao kapse
194 Madhya Pradesh Rewa Chandramani Tripathy
195 Madhya Pradesh Mandsour Dr Laxminarayan Pandey
196 Maharashtra Mumbai North East Kirit Somaiya
197 Maharashtra Ahmednagar Dilip Gandhi
198 Maharashtra Akola Sanjay Dhotre
199 Maharashtra Jalgaon A.T. Patil
200 Maharashtra Nanded Sambhaji Rao Pawar
201 Maharashtra Nagpur Banwarilal Purohit
202 Maharashtra Raver Haribhau Jawle
203 Maharashtra Beed Gopinath Munde
204 Maharashtra Solapur Sharad Bansode
205 Maharashtra Gadchiroli - Chimur Ashok Nete
206 Maharashtra Mumbai North Ram Naik
207 Maharashtra Nandurbar Dr. Suhas natawadkar
208 Maharashtra Dhule Prataprao Sonawane
209 Maharashtra Jalna Rao Saheb Danve Patil
210 Maharashtra Madha Subhash Deshmukh
211 Maharashtra Pune Anil Shirole
212 Maharashtra Dindori Harishchandra Chawan
213 Maharashtra Palghar Chintaman Wanga
214 Manipur Outer Manipur D. Loli Adanee
215 Manipur Inner Manipur W Nipamacha Singh
216 NC Territory of Delhi North East Delhi B. L. Sharma "Prem"
217 NC Territory of Delhi North West Delhi Meera Kanwaria
218 NC Territory of Delhi New Delhi Vijay Goel
219 NC Territory of Delhi East Delhi Chetan Chauhan
220 NC Territory of Delhi Chandni Chowk Vijendra gupta
221 NC Territory of Delhi South Delhi Ramesh Bidhuri
222 NC Territory of Delhi West Delhi Jagdish Mukhi
223 Orissa Bargarh Radharani Panda
224 Orissa Sambalpur Surendra kumar lath
225 Orissa Koraput Upendra Majhi
226 Orissa Bolangir Sangeeta Singhdeo
227 Orissa Sundargarh Jual Oram
228 Orissa Aska Shanti Devi
229 Orissa Berhampur Bharat Paik
230 Orissa Mayurbhanj Draupadi Murmu
231 Orissa Balasore M A Karavel Swain
232 Orissa Kalahandi Bikram Keshari Deo
233 Orissa Keonjhar Ananta Nayak
234 Orissa Nabarangpur Parsuram Majhi
235 Orissa Kandhamal Ashok Sahu
236 Punjab Amritsar Navjot Singh Siddhu
237 Punjab Gurdaspur Vinod Khanna
238 Punjab Hoshiarpur Som Prakash
239 Rajasthan Jhalawar - baran Dusyant Singh
240 Rajasthan Alwar Kiran Yadav
241 Rajasthan Bhilwara V P Singh
242 Rajasthan Pali Pushp Jain
243 Rajasthan Ganganagar Nihal Chand
244 Rajasthan Chittorgarh Srichand Kripalani
245 Rajasthan Churu Ram Singh Kasba
246 Rajasthan Rajsamand Rasa Singh Rawat
247 Rajasthan Kota Dr Shyam Sharma
248 Rajasthan Kharauli-Dholpur Dr Manoj Rajoriya
249 Rajasthan Jalore Devji Choudhary
250 Rajasthan Barmer Manvendra Singh
251 Rajasthan Nagaur Bindu Choudhary
252 Rajasthan Bikaner Arjun Meghwal
253 Sikkim Sikkim Prof Padam Bahadur Chettri
254 Tripura Tripura West Nilmani Deb
255 Tripura Tripura East Pulin Behari Dewan
256 Uttarakhand Hardwar Yatendranand Giri
257 Uttarakhand Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Bacchi Singh Rawat
258 Uttarakhand Garhwal Lt Gen T P S Rawat
259 Uttarakhand Tehri Garhwal Jaspal Rana
260 Uttarakhand Almora Ajay Tamta
261 Uttar Pradesh Farrukhabad Mithilesh Aggarwal
262 Uttar Pradesh Moradabad Sarvesh Singh
263 Uttar Pradesh Agra Ramshankar Katheria
264 Uttar Pradesh Dhaurahra Raghvendra Singh
265 Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh Laxmi Narayan Pandey
266 Uttar Pradesh Kanpur Satish Mahana
267 Uttar Pradesh Jhansi Ravindra Shukla
268 Uttar Pradesh Sitapur Gyan Tiwari
269 Uttar Pradesh Maharajganj Pankaj Chaudhary
270 Uttar Pradesh Ballia Manoj Kumar Sinha
271 Uttar Pradesh Chandauli Jawahar Jaiswal
272 Uttar Pradesh Ghosi Ram Ikbal singh
273 Uttar Pradesh Sant Kabir Nagar Sharad Tripathi
274 Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti Satyadev Singh
275 Uttar Pradesh Faizabad Lallu Singh
276 Uttar Pradesh Kannauj Subrat Pathak
277 Uttar Pradesh Kairana Ch Hukum Singh Gurjar
278 Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri Aridaman Singh
279 Uttar Pradesh Shahjahanpur Krishna Raj
280 Uttar Pradesh Jalaun Bhanu Pratap Verma
281 Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr Ashok Pradhan
282 Uttar Pradesh Aonla Meneka Gandhi
283 Uttar Pradesh Bareilly Santosh Gangwar
284 Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Lalji Tandon
285 Uttar Pradesh Ghazipur Prabhu Nath Choudhary
286 Uttar Pradesh Azamgarh Ramakant Yadav
287 Uttar Pradesh Deoria Gen Prakashmani Tripathi
288 Uttar Pradesh Basti Y D Singh
289 Uttar Pradesh Kaiserganj Lalta Prasad Mishra
290 Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Radhey Shyam Gupta
291 Uttar Pradesh Unnao Ramesh Kumar Singh
292 Uttar Pradesh Mainpuri Trapti Shakya
293 Uttar Pradesh Gautam Budhha Nagar Dr Mahesh Sharma
294 Uttar Pradesh Pilibhit Varun Gandhi
295 Uttar Pradesh Khusi Nagar Vijay Dubey
296 Uttar Pradesh Domariyaganj Jaipratap Singh
297 Uttar Pradesh Phulpur Karan Singh Patel
298 Uttar Pradesh Firozabad Raghuvar Dayal Verma
299 Uttar Pradesh Banda Amita Bajpai
300 Uttar Pradesh Bhadohi Mahendra Pandey
301 Uttar Pradesh Gonda Rampratap Singh
302 Uttar Pradesh Etah Dr. Shyam Singh Shakya
303 Uttar Pradesh Hardoi Poornima Verma
304 Uttar Pradesh Mohanlaganj Ranjan Choudhary (Pasi)
305 Uttar Pradesh Raebareli R V Singh
306 Uttar Pradesh Amethi Pradeep Singh
307 Uttar Pradesh Sultanpur Surajbhan Singh
308 Uttar Pradesh Akbarpur Arun Tiwari "baba"
309 Uttar Pradesh Kaushambi Goutam Choudhary
310 Uttar Pradesh Allahabad Yogesh Shukla
311 Uttar Pradesh Barabanki Ram Naresh Rawat
312 Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon Kamlesh Paswan
313 Uttar Pradesh Lalganj Neelam Sonkar
314 Uttar Pradesh Jaunpur Seema Dwivedi
315 Uttar Pradesh Machhlishahr Vidhyasagar Sonkar
316 Uttar Pradesh Robertsganj Ramsakal
317 Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Murli Manohar Joshi
318 Uttar Pradesh Hamirpur Pritam Singh Lodhi
319 Uttar Pradesh Kheri Ajay Mishra Teni
320 Uttar Pradesh Bahraich Akshaywar Lal Gour
321 Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad Rajnath Singh
322 Uttar Pradesh Rampur Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
323 Uttar Pradesh Ambedkar Nagar Vinay Katiyar
324 Uttar Pradesh Mirzapur Anurag Singh
325 Uttar Pradesh Misrikh Anil Bhargav
326 West Bengal Sreerampur Debabrata Choudhary
327 West Bengal Birbhum Tapas Mukherjee
328 West Bengal Jalpaiguri Dipen Pramanik
329 West Bengal Medinipur Pradip Pattanayak
330 West Bengal Murshidabad Nirmal Saha
331 West Bengal Kolkata Dakshin Jyotsna Bannerjee
332 West Bengal Maldaha Uttar Amlan Bhaduri
333 West Bengal Maldaha Dakshin Dipak Chowdhury
334 West Bengal Jaynagar Nirod Halder
335 West Bengal Mathurapur Binay Kumar Biswas
336 West Bengal Barasat Bratin Sengupta
337 West Bengal Arambag Murari Bera
338 West Bengal Purulia Sayantan Bose
339 West Bengal Bangaon K P Majumdar
340 West Bengal Howrah Polly Mukherjee
341 West Bengal Jadavpur Sanat Bhattacharya
342 West Bengal Basirhat Swapan Kumar Das
343 West Bengal Barrackpur Prabhakar Tewari
344 West Bengal Krishnanagar Satya Brata Mookherjee
345 West Bengal Bolpur Arjun Saha
346 West Bengal Bardhaman Purba Mahitosh Bauri
347 West Bengal Tamluk Rajshree Choudhary
348 West Bengal Ghatal Motilal Khatua
349 West Bengal Bankura Rahul Sinha
350 West Bengal Kanthi Amalesh Mishra
351 West Bengal Dum Dum Tapan Sikdar
352 West Bengal Raiganj Gopesh Chandra Sarkar
353 West Bengal Ranaghat Sukalyan Roy
354 West Bengal Uluberia Rahul Chakrabarty
355 West Bengal Kolkata Utttar Tathagata Roy
356 West Bengal Balurghat Subhas Chandra Barman
357 West Bengal Jangipur Debasis Chandra Mazumdar
358 West Bengal Darjeeling Jaswant Singh
359 West Bengal Diamond Harbour Abhijit Das
360 West Bengal Hooghly Dr Chunilal Chakravarti
361 West Bengal Bishnupur Dr Jayanta Mondal
362 West Bengal Asansol Surya Roy
363 West Bengal Coochbehar Bhabendra Nath Barman
364 West Bengal Baharampur Bidyut Kumar Haldar
365 West Bengal Jhargram Nabendu Mahali








India Election Home  |  Disclaimer  |  Contact / Feedback

Copyright © Indian Elections. All rights reserved.