Indian Elections: Lok Sabha Election & State Assembly Elections. Get the latest when India Votes. 
Indian Elections Indian Elections
Election Results 2011 General Election 2009 Assembly Elections Election News Constituencies Indian Electoral Systems











Indian Bye Elections Results


Andhra Prasdesh By Polls Elections Results June 2012


Counting of votes for Bye-Elections in Parliamentry Constituency/Assembly Constituency in different States to fill casual vacancies held in Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Kerala, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Tamilnadu on 15th June, 2012 (Friday) at 8.00 AM
June 2012

Bye-Elections Results June 2012



State PC/AC % of Poll Votes Winner Party Margin
Andhra Pradesh 39 - Nellore Parliamentary Constituency 71.68 535436 Mekapati Raja Mohan Reddy YSRCP 291745
Madhya Pradesh183 - Maheshwar (SC)80.61 85037 Mev Raj Kumar BJP 31766
Tripura 21 - Nalchar (SC) 95.92 18001 Tapan Chandra Das CPI 4777
West Bengal230 - Daspur73.58 94860 Mamata Bhunia TMC 17919
West Bengal252 - Bankura67.35 72954 Minati Misra TMC 15139
Uttar Pradesh82 - Mant64.60 67457 Shyam Sunder Sharma TMC 6604
Tamil Nadu180-Pudukkottai73.49 101998 Karthik Thondaiman AIADMK 71498
Andhra Pradesh286 - Tirupati 54.69 59195 Bhumana Karunakar Reddy YSRCP 17975
Andhra Pradesh253 - Allagadda 82.95 88697 Bhuma Shobha Nagi Reddy YSRCP 36795
Andhra Pradesh244 - Rajampet78.50 76951 Amaranath Reddy Akepati YSRCP 38219
Andhra Pradesh247 - Rayachoti79.53 90978 Gadikota Srikanth Reddy YSRCP 56891
Andhra Pradesh104 - Parkal83.98 51936 Moluguri Bikshapathi TRS 1562
Andhra Pradesh227 - Ongole78.7777222 Balineni Srinivasa Reddy YSRCP 27403
Andhra Pradesh127 - Narasannapeta80.18 54454 Dharmana Krishna Das YSRCP 7312
Andhra Pradesh152 - Payakaraopet (SC)85.00 71963 Baby Rao Golla YSRCP 14362
Andhra Pradesh272 - Anantapur Urban65.90 65719 Bodimalla Gurunatha Reddy YSRCP 24739
Andhra Pradesh263 - Yemmiganur76.40 64155 K. Chenna Kesava Reddy YSRCP 20103
Andhra Pradesh267 - Rayadurg87.85 79171 Kapu Ramachandra Reddy YSRCP 32476
Andhra Pradesh246 - Kodur (SC)77.29 66456 Koramutla Sreenivasulu YSRCP 31991
Andhra Pradesh242 - Udayagiri82.00 75103 Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy YSRCP 30598
Andhra Pradesh177 - Narasapuram88.77 58356 Kothapalli Subbarayudu INC 4464
Andhra Pradesh212 - Prathipadu (SC)84.39 87742 Mekathoti Sucharitha YSRCP 16781
Andhra Pradesh161 - Ramachandrapuram86.48 77292 Thota Trimurthulu INC 11919
Andhra Pradesh220 - Macherla82.71 79751 Ramakrishna Reddy Pinnelli YSRCP 15479
Andhra Pradesh186 - Polavaram (ST)87.09 80790 Tellam Bala Raju YSRCP 35767
Maharashtra232 - Kaij (SC)58.62 85750 Prathvi Raj NCP 8306
Jharkhand64 - Hatia- 41566 Navin Jaiswal AJSU 11984

Mar 2012

Bye-Elections Results March 2012

Results for Bye-Elections in Parliamentry Constituency/Assembly Constituency March 2012
State PC/AC Total Voters Votes Polled Winner Party Margin
Andhra Pradesh Mahababunagar (AC) 188225 124985 Yennam Srinivas Reddy BJP 1879
Andhra Pradesh Nagarkurnool (AC) 191379 140468 Janardhan Reddy Nagam Independent 27325
Andhra Pradesh Kavur (AC) 209739 175913 N P Kumar Reddy YSRCP 23494
Andhra Pradesh Ghanpur (AC) 221451 169907 Rajaiah Thatikonda TRS 32638
Andhra Pradesh Kollapur (AC) 195798 151030 J K Rao TRS 15024
Andhra Pradesh Adilabad (AC) 172131 120502 Jogu Ramanna TRS 31396
Andhra Pradesh Kamareddy (AC) 203743 137051 Gampa Govardhan TRS 44465
Gujrat Mansa (AC) 165936 125680 Thakur B Mohansinh INC 8192
Karnataka Udipi Chikmagalur (PC) 1252390 852824 K Jayaprakash Hedge INC 45724
Kerala Piravom (AC) 183170 158260 Anoop Jacob KC 12071
Odisha Athgarh (AC) 185317 132977 R P Swain BJD 47390
Tamilnadu Sankaran Kovil (AC) 206087 159772 Muthuselvi S AIADMK 68757


Nov 2008
Karnataka
Winner Result Awaited...
Party


Nov 2008
West Bengal, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh
Winner Result Awaited...
Party



Feb 2006

Assembly Bye Election

Uttar Pradesh- Mohammadabad
Winner Alka Rai
Party BJP



Jan 2006

Lok Sabha Bye Election

Maharashtra - Sangli
Winner Patil Pratik Prakashbapu
Party INC

Assembly Bye Election

Maharashtra - Vengurla
Winner Kambali Shankar Shivram
Party INC

Maharashtra - Rajapur
Winner Kadam Ganpat Daulat
Party INC

Maharashtra - Sangameshwar
Winner Bane Subhash Shantaram
Party INC



Dec 2005

Assembly Bye Election

Mizoram - Phuldungsei
Winner Lalrobiaka
Party INC

Mizoram - Kawrthah
Winner Lalrinmawia Ralte
Party INC

Uttar Pradesh - Aurai
Winner Rangnath Mishra
Party BSP

Uttar Pradesh - Naagal
Winner Smt. Satto Devi
Party BSP

Andhra Pradesh - Makthal
Winner Chittemram Mohan Reddy
Party INC



Sep-Oct 2005

Lok Sabha Bye Election

Kerala - Trivandrum P.C.
Winner Pannyan Raveendran
Party LDF

Maharashtra - Mumbai (NW) P.C.
Winner Priya Dutt
Party INC

Harayana - Rohtak (PC)
Winner Deependra Singh
Party INC

West Bengal - Asansol
Winner Bansagopal Choudhury
Party CPI(M)

Assembly Bye Election

Maharashtra - Malwan A.C.
Winner Narayan Rane
Party INC

Uttaranchal - Kotdwar
Winner Surendra Singh Negi
Party INC

Jammu & Kashmir - Zanskar
Winner Ghulam Raza
Party IND



May-Jun 2005

Lok Sabha Bye Election

Karnataka - Shimoga
Winner S.Bangarappa
Party SP

Assembly Bye Election

Andhra Pradesh - Penukonda
Winner Ms Paritala Sunita
Party TDP

Goa - Taleigao
Winner Mr Antanasio (Babush) Monserrate
Party NCP

Goa - Cambarjua
Winner Mr Pandurang Madkaikar
Party NCP

Goa - Benaulim
Winner Mr Francisco (Micky) Pacheco
Party NCP

Goa - Poinguinim
Winner Mr Ramesh Tawadkar
Party BJP

Goa - Margao
Winner Mr Digambar Kamat
Party NCP

Haryana - Kiloi
Winner Mr Bhupinder Singh Hooda
Party NCP

Haryana - Tosham
Winner Ms Kiran Chaudhary
Party NCP

Haryana - Hissar
Winner Ms Savitri Jindal
Party NCP

Karnataka - Chamrajapet
Winner Zameer Ahmed Khan
Party JD(S)

Kerala - Azhikode
Winner M Prakashan Master
Party CPI(M)

Kerala - Kuthuparamba
Winner P.Jayarajan
Party CPM

UP - Varanasi North
Winner Rabiya Begam
Party SP

UP - Hainsarbazar
Winner Algaoo Prasad Chauhan
Party S.P

UP - Allahabad West
Winner Khalid Azim Alias Ashraf
Party SP

UP - Kheragarh
Winner Amar Singh Parmar
Party RLD



Apr-May 2005

Assembly Bye Election

ORISSA - Sundargarh
Winner Ms Sushma Patel
Party BJP

TAMIL NADU - Gummidipundi
Winner Vijayakumar KS
Party AIADMK

TAMIL NADU - Kancheepuram
Winner Mythili (TMT)
Party AIADMK



Jan-Feb 2005

Assembly Bye Election

MAHARASHTRA - Nagpur South
Winner MR DINANATH PADOLE
Party INC

MAHARASHTRA - South Solapur
Winner MR PATIL RATIKANT SHANKAREPPA
Party SHS

MEGHALAYA - Mawprem
Winner MR MANAS CHAUDHURI
Party IND

MEGHALAYA - Songsak(ST)
Winner MR TONSING N MARAK
Party INC

MEGHALAYA - Selsella(ST)
Winner MR CLEMENT MARAK
Party INC

PUNJAB - Ajnala
Winner MR HARPARTAP SINGH AJNALA
Party INC

RAJASTHAN - Luni
Winner Mr Jogaram Patel
Party BJP







India Election Home  |  Disclaimer  |  Contact / Feedback

Copyright © Indian Elections. All rights reserved.